Pictured: Sharon Picasso
Photo: Canaan Mattson
About SOLO
SOLO is a commissioning program of the McKnight Fellowships for Dancers. As part of the awarded fellowship, the McKnight Fellowship program commissions a choreographer of each dance fellow’s choosing to create a work expressly for them. These new works are presented every other year on The Cowles Center season as part of an evening titled SOLO.
Join us for the next SOLO concert at The O’Shaughnessy on September 20 & 21, 2024. More details to come soon.
SOLO 2024 Dancers / Commissioned Choreographers
Sam Aros-Mitchell (2023 Dancer Fellow) & Dante Puleio (José Limón Foundation, NY)
Leila Awadallah (2022 Dancer Fellow) & Alexandre Paulkevitch (Beirut)
Demetrius McClendon/ImagineJoy (2023 Dancer Fellow) & Maurya Kerr (Oakland, CA)
Sharon Picasso (2022 Dancer Fellow) & Ann Yee (MN & London)
Yuki Tokuda (2023 Dancer Fellow) & Jennifer Hart (Austin, TX)
Cheng Xiong (2022 Dancer Fellow) & Denden Karadeniz (Amsterdam)
Past Solo PerformanceS
SOLO 2022
Melissa Clark (2020 Fellow) & Alhassane Bangourra, John “Boodilla” King and René Thompson (MN,IL, MN)
Alexandra Eady (2021 Fellow) & Maria Bauman (NYC)
Non Edwards (2020 Fellow) & Anna Marie Shogren (MN)
Hassan Ingraham (2021 Fellow) & Norbert De La Cruz III (NYC)
Marciano Silva dos Santos (2020 Fellow) & Gil Mendes Coelho (Brazil)
David Stalter Jr. (2021 Fellow) & Sheopatra (Los Angeles, CA)
Solo 2021
Renée Copeland (2018 Fellow) & Erika Bettin (Italy)
Sharon Mansur (2018 Fellow) & Yara Boustany, Andrea Shaker and Mette Loulou von Kohl (Lebanon, MN, NY)
Yeniel “Chini” Perez Domenech (2018 Fellow) & Ephrat Asherie (NYC)
Erin Thompson (2019 Fellow) & Bebe Miller (Columbus, OH)
Joe “MN Joe” Tran (2019 Fellow) & Rudi Goblen (Miami, FL)
Elayna Waxse (2019 Fellow) & Bobbi Jene Smith (NYC)
SOLO 2018
Lisa Berman (2016 Dancer Fellow) & Victor Quijada (Montreal)
Chris Hannon (2016 Dancer Fellow) & Gina Patterson (Wyoming)
Herb Johnson III (2017 Dancer Fellow) & Tight Eyez (Las Vegas)
Krista Langberg (2017 Dancer Fellow) & Karen Sherman (Minneapolis)
Sachiko Nishiuchi (2017 Dancer Fellow) & Pepe Torres, Luis Pena, Angelita Vargas (Spain)
Chitra Vairavan (2016 Dancer Fellow) & Eiko Otake (New York)
Solo 2016
Kenna-Camara Cottman (2014 Dancer Fellow) & Deja Stowers (MN)
Brian J. Evans (2015 Dancer Fellow) & Tamara Ober (MN)
Kaleena Miller (2015 Dancer Fellow) & Derick Grant (NY)
Alanna Morris-Van Tassel (2015 Dancer Fellow) & Idan Sharabi (Israel)
Sally Rousse (2014 Dancer Fellow) & Arthur Pita (London)
Max Wirsing (2014 Dancer Fellow) & Lauren Simpson (CA)
SOLO 2014
Kari Mosel (2013 Dancer Fellow) & Lane Gifford (NY)
Tamara Ober (2013 Dancer Fellow) & D.J. Mendel (NY)
Gregory Waletski (2013 Dancer Fellow) & Karen Sherman (MN)
Taryn Griggs (2012 Dancer Fellow) & Jodi Melnick (NY)
Ashwini Ramaswamy (2012 Dancer Fellow) & Alarmel Valli (India)
Stephen Schroeder (2012 Dancer Fellow) & James Morrow (MA)
SOLO 2012
Amy Behm-Thomson (2011 Dancer Fellow) & Luis Lara Malvacias (NY)
Amanda Dlouhy (2011 Dancer Fellow) & Ranee and Aparna Ramaswamy (MN)
Nic Lincoln (2011 Dancer Fellow) & Larry Keigwin (NY)
Emilie Plauche’ Flink (2010 Dancer Fellow) & Sara Hook (IL)
Leslie O’Neill (2010 Dancer Fellow) & Jeanine Durning (NY)
Eddie Oroyan (2010 Dancer Fellow) & Roberto Olivan (Spain)
SOLO 2010
Kats D Fukasawa & Katsura Kan (Japan)
Roxane Wallace-Peterson & Vincent Mantsoe (South Africa/France)
Sam Feipel & Jennifer Hart (TX)
Justin Leaf & John Kelly (NY)
Karen Sherman & Dan Hurlin (NY)
SOLO 2008
Karla Grotting & Max Pollack (NY)
Colette Illarde & Manuel Reyes Maya (Spain)
Mifa Ko & Jerry Opdenaker (FL)
Tamara Nadel & Ranee and Aparna Ramaswamy (MN)
Abdo Sayegh & Gioconda Barbuto (Canada)
Laura Selle-Virtucio & Colleen Thomas (NY)
SOLO 2006
Stephanie Fellner
Megan Flood
Mariusz Olszewski
Toni Pierce-Sands
Peggy Seipp-Roy
Julia Tehven
SOLO 2004
Eric F Boone
Susie Bracken
Wynn Fricke
Joanne Horn Spencer
Megan McClellan
Leah Nelson